Latest News :

Visitors & Tourist Visa

A foreign national must first obtain a visa to enter Canada.

Visitors visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter Canada temporarily for business, tourism, pleasure, short-term study, visiting family or relatives, or a combination of any of these purposes.

Types of Tourist Visa

The type of visa depends on the purpose of your visit. Examples include

  • General Tourist (Holiday and sightseeing)
  • Family Visits
  • Business Consultation
    • Attend a conference, business convention, educational, professional exhibitions
    • Negotiate a contract
    • Consult with business associates
  • Medical treatment
  • Short term course(less than 6 months)

Duration of stay

Canada most times gives visas that extend till the end of the validity of your international passport, but most times visitors are only allowed to stay within Canada for a maximum of six month from the day they enter Canada.

If the Canada border Agency officer authorises a stay of less than six months, it will be indicated in your passport the date by which you must leave Canada. If you need more time and do not wish to leave the country when that period expires, you will be required to apply for an extension of your stay.

Extension of stay

Visitors are most times granted six months of stay from the date of their arrival in Canada and their passport bears a stamp notifying them of this date. A foreign national is expected to leave on or before the end of the six month period.

In some instances, there may be valid reasons to extend your stay. To do this we must apply for an extension of your visa in Canada so as to remain a legal visitor in Canada and to leave your options open for future applications.

Free Assessment
    CANADA

    3, 9816 47 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6E 5P3.
    Phone: +1 780 250 7011,
    Fax: +1 780 250 7012

    NIGERIA

    34a Ladoke Akintola road, New Bodija, Ibadan Oyo State, Nigeria.
    +2349087416444,
    +2349087416445